Professionals

South East Branch

The Branch meets several times a year.

Programme 2020/2021

Evening Meetings:

Wednesday October 21st 2020 @ 1830 hrs
Mr Hani Dajani
Senior Dental Officer in Community Dental Care – Oral Surgeon
How COVID-19 changed Dentistry: A quick glance into my professional and personal experiences since lockdown.

Meeting to take place virtually on dental-channel.co.uk

BSPD members will need to register before the event (no fee) to view the webinar and receive CPD:

https://www.dental-channel.co.uk/register


Wednesday November 25th 2020 @ 1830 hrs
Dr Julia Kenny
Consultant in Paediatric Infectious Diseases and Immunology – Evelina Children’s Hospital
COVID-19 in children and the hyper-inflammatory response

Wednesday January 27th 2021 @ 1830 hrs TBC
Mrs Sarah McKaig – BSPD Presidential address

Wednesday March 10th 2021 @ 1830 hrs
Junior Members Papers

Wednesday May 12th 2021 @ 1830 hrs
BSPD SE BRANCH ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING
Vanessa Jones & Nisha Patel
Clinical Psychologists
Mental Health & COVID19 – a patient and clinician perspective


Junior Member Poster Prize Winners 2020

Pre-CCST

Winner Risha Sanghvi
Runner-up Aisling Cant

DCT

Winner Yasamin Yousefi
Runner-up Sara Chapman


Applications for Funding
Following the South East Branch AGM,  it was agreed to utilise the branch money for worthy causes such as a charity trip abroad. The South East Branch would like to offer a £250 donation to successful applicants!!


  • You must be a current member of BSPD South East Branch, and If successful be prepared to present your work at an evening meeting.

    Please complete this APPLICATION FORM and return to the Branch Secretary.  Please refer to the nomination Regulations.
     
Your proposal will be reviewed by the Committee and you will be notified in writing as soon as a decision has been made.

Committee members
Chairperson: David Baldwin
Past Chairperson:
Janet Davies
Chairperson elect: Ghaida Al-Jaddir
Council Representative:
Sophie Marshall
Deputy Council Representative:
TBA
Hon Secretary: Monika Ivanova
Hon Treasurer: Maalini Patel
CPD Representative: Francesca Fong
Committee Members: Kunal Patel

Katherine Wood
  Cheryl Somani
 

Contacts